NUMBERSTORY PTY LTD ACN 626 800 575 trading as The Demographics Group (“The Demographics Group”, also referred to herein as “we” or “us” or “our”) knows that you care how your personal information is used and shared.  We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out broadly the practices and procedures that we follow to protect your privacy.   

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy and if we do so, we will publish the revised Privacy Policy on our website. 

PRIVACY ACT

All information collected and used by The Demographics Group is done in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) as updated from time-to-time.  We use our best endeavours to keep all personal information strictly confidential.

AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy (as varied from time to time in our absolute discretion) and consent to the collection, use and disclosure by us of your personal information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The term “personal information” has the same meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, personal information is information about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. If the information we collect from you identifies you or you are able to be identified from it then that information will be considered personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE WILL COLLECT AND STORE?

The type of personal information The Demographics Group collects about you may include:

  • name;

  • type of business;

  • address;

  • telephone numbers;

  • email address;

  • position title;

  • name and date of event you attended (where relevant);

  • date of service agreement (where relevant); and

  • other information we consider necessary for the operation of our business.

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to such collection or the collection is required by law.

As is common with many commercial websites we also collect non-identifiable analytic information which tells us about visitors to our website.  When you access our website our server automatically records certain information such as the areas of the website you visit, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs and number of clicks. This information may be used by us to administer and improve our website and monitor proper website usage.

We also collect and store de-identified demographic information. Such information, which is collected from various publicly and non-publicly available sources, cannot be used to identify individuals and is not subject to the obligations contained in the Act.  

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you directly from you when you:

(a)        register to attend our presentations; or

(b)        attend our presentations; or

(c)        complete a Group Booking Form; or

(d)        engage our services; or

(e)        contact us via email or through our website.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and only where it is reasonably necessary for the operation of our business.

THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect and use your personal information for:

  1. a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;

  2. a purpose you would reasonably expect;

  3. a purpose required or permitted by law; or

  4. a purpose otherwise disclosed to you or for which you have consented.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use and disclose your information to:

  1. manage our business;

  2. provide our services for you;

  3. open and administer client accounts;

  4. process requests to participate in conferences and events;

  5. improve our services to you;

  6. conduct market research and customer satisfaction research;

  7. communicate directly with you to promote goods and services;

  8. to enforce our agreements and corporate policies;  

  9. investigate or remedy potential violations of our terms and conditions;

  10. to protect our property and the rights or safety of our employees, agents, and clients;

  11. diagnose service or technical problems;

  12. maintain security and prevent fraud;

  13. comply with applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations; and

  14. develop products and services that may interest you and tell you about them.

Please note, we are entitled to disclose personal information without your consent in the following circumstances:

  1. if we believe there is a serious or imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;

  2. to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;

  3. if disclosure is required or authorised by law; or

  4. if a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by us under s16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We will not share or transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent or as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services and operating our business. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management services. This disclosure will be on a confidential basis.

We may disclose or transfer your personal information in the event of a corporate re-structure, merger, sale or other transfer or disposition of all or any part of our business.

Our emails are managed by SharePoint, a Microsoft Outlook web-based server. SharePoint is subject to privacy regulations comparable to the Australian Privacy Principles. We advise you to review their privacy policy here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

SharePoint may store your personal information on servers located outside of Australia. By giving us your personal information you consent to our disclosure of this information to SharePoint and the possible processing of your personal information outside Australia. Where your information is processed outside of Australia by SharePoint you agree that we do not have to take steps to ensure that the information is to be treated in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not sell personal information, including contact information, to third parties. We will not otherwise provide personal information to third parties for commercial use, except as described above to enable us to provide services to you.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA?

We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that any third party to whom we disclose your personal information agrees to deal with that personal information in accordance with the Act.   

You are responsible for the security of any information you transmit to us. We are not responsible for any information (including personal information) that you make available to the public.

In the event that the security of your personal information is compromised, we will take all reasonable steps to promptly notify you. We will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner within 72 hours in the event a data breach is likely to result in serious harm.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website and emails may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. We have no control over the content, practices or privacy policies of those third party sites or businesses. If you click on a link to third party sites you will be directed to that site. You should review the privacy policy of every third party site you visit. We are not responsible for such third party site’s compliance with the Privacy Laws and are not liable for their acts or omissions.

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this Privacy Policy then we may not be able to allow your participation in our various business activities. 

You may choose not to provide any personal information that is not marked as a “mandatory” question, and this will not prevent you from participation or ongoing involvement in our various business activities.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you, and to request your personal information be updated or corrected at any time. Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your personal information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide you with a response within 14 days of receiving the request.  We may charge you the reasonable costs of providing you with copies of the information that you have requested.

Please note we are legally obliged to verify your identity if we receive any request for access or correction and therefore may request proof of identity from you.

If you would like us to delete your personal information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.  Please note that requesting us to delete your personal information may affect our ability to provide services to you.   

For access to, correction, or deletion of your personal information please contact us at sarah@tdgp.com.au

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you would like to complain about a suspected breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or of the Australian Privacy Principles please contact us at sarah@tdgp.com.au  We will use our reasonable endeavours to respond to you as quickly as possible. We may provide a copy of the complaint to any relevant parties for the purpose of investigating the compliant. 

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  

HOW TO ACCESS OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is available on our website. If you require a copy of this Privacy Policy in a particular form we will take reasonable steps to make a copy available in that form upon request.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

Privacy Officer
The Demographics Group
Email: sarah@tdgp.com.au